+1 619-550-1900
Products
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Routers
Switches
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys

QLOGIC QLA2340 Fiber Fibre Channel Adapters

Item Number: QLG-QLA2340-NP-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: QLA2340
Contact us about QLA2340Get help regarding QLA2340
 

Qlogic Single Port Optical Fiber Channel Adapter PCI-X QLA2340 - New Pull

 
QLA2340 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

QLA2340 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoQLA2340 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoQLA2340 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoQLA2340 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $295.00
Condition: New Pull - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
 
New Pull - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 

Designed and deployed by major server and storage OEMs, the QLogic SANblade QLA2340 and QLA2340L host bus adapters (HBAs) offer the ultimate in performance: 2-Gbps Fibre Channel combined with 64-bit, 133-MHz PCI-X. Eliminating traditional host bottlenecks that impede the high performance of 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, this union of the fastest I/O and host technologies creates the perfect balanced solution. These HBAs are based on unique single chip fibre channel controller architecture from QLogic. These multimode optic HBAs are specifically designed for servers in direct attach storage (DAS) as well as storage area network (SAN) environments.

Cost Effective

The QLA2340 is the right solution for the added boost in performance. If you are looking for low-profile boards for 1U and 2U servers, the QLA2340L, a low-profile version of the QLA2340, is the perfect fit.

Leading Single Chip Integration

The QLA2340/2340L uniquely integrates a RISC processor, a Fibre protocol engine, and transceivers into a single, efficient FC controller chip that increases reliability and performance by lowering CPU utilization.

Broad OEM Acceptance

The QLA2340/2340L HBA is validated by every major OEM including Dell, EMC, HDS, HP, IBM, and Sun. TheQLA2340’s extensive certification from major server and storage manufacturers makes it the perfect choice for multiplatform requirements.

Simplified Setup

Point-and-click installation and configuration wizards simply the HBA setup process. Storage administrators can quickly deploy HBAs across a SAN using standard HBA management tools and device utilities. The QLA2340/40L is also fully compatible with industry standard application programming interfaces (APIs), including SNIA HBA API and SMI-S, thereby allowing administrators to manage QLogic HBAs using third-party software applications.

Proven Architecture

The QLA2340/2340L architecture is the result of more than 15 years of progressive development and testing. Proven architecture from QLogic delivers higher overall reliability and enables advanced functionality with its single-chip integration, placing QLogic years ahead of its competitors. The QLA2340/2340L also has proven interoperability with all major software applications, hardware platforms, and operating systems.

The Bottom Line

Driving the standard for interoperability with extensive FC testing in SAN environments, you can feel confident in choosing the QLogic solution.

Alternate PN's: QLA2340 / QLGC-2340 / 4U852 / CWI25796


Compatibility

 

Host Bus Interface Specifications
Speed 64-bit, 133-MHz PCI-X
Signal voltage 3.3 V and 5.0 V buses supported
Compliance PCI Local Bus Specification rev. 2.2, PCI-X Addendum rev. 1.0a, PCI Hot Plug Specification rev. 1.0, PCI Bus Power Management Interface Specification rev 1.1
Fibre Channel Specifications
Speed 200 MBps maximum at half-duplex, 400 MBps maximum at full-duplex
Topology FC-AL, FC-AL-2, point to point, switched fabric (FL_Port and F_Port)
Buffer credits For 512-byte frame size, 9 credits issued. For 2K-byte frame size, 3 credits issued.
Class of service Class 3 Fibre Channel service
Protocols SCSI-FCP, IP, FC-TAPE
Compliance Second Generation FC Generic Services Definition (FC-GS-2), Third Generation FC Generic Services Definition (FC-GS-3), Fibre Channel-Physical and Signaling Interface (FC-PH), SCSI-3 Fibre Channel Protocol (SCSI-FCP), Fibre Channel-Arbitrated Loop-2 (FC-AL-2), Fibre Channel-Private Loop Direct Attach Technical Report (FC-PLDA), RFC 2625 IP and APR Over Fibre Channel, Fibre Channel Framing and Signaling (FC-FS)
Physical Specifications
Ports One
Media Multimode optic
Optics Short wave laser
Connectors LC-style connector that supports non-OFC, multimode fibre optic cabling using a small form factor optical transceiver module
Form factor Low-profile MD2: 16.93 cm×5.15 cm (6.7"×2.5")
Bracket size QLA2340: standard size; QLA2340L: low-profile size
Environment and Equipment Specifications
Temperature Operating: 0°C/32°F to 55°C/131°F. Storage: –20°C/–4°F to 70°C/158°F
Airflow 0 lf/m
Humidity Relative (noncondensing): 10% to 90%, Storage: 5% to 95%
Power dissipation ~ 7.0 watts
Cable 50/125μm multimode fiber, 62.5/125 μm multimode fiber
Cable distances 1 Gbps: 500 meters 50/125 μm fiber, 300 meters 62.5/125 μm fiber 2 Gbps: 300 meters 50/125 μm fiber, 150 meters 62.5/125 μm fiber

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

Here is a list of some of our other Fiber Channel Devices and hardware:


Dell Powervault 660F Fiber / Fibre Channel Storage Array

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Dell 9672T 1000Base-CX Active Copper HSSDC GBIC

Used Pull - $99.95
 
 

Dell Powervault 224F Fiber / Fibre Channel Storage Array Chassis

Used Pull - $995.00
 

Dell 8672T 1000Base-SX Active Fibre Optic Fiber Channel GBIC

Used Pull - $99.95
 
 

Dell Powervault 56F Fiber / Fibre Channel SAN Switch

Used Pull - $995.00
 

HP HFBR5609 1000Base-CX Active Copper HSSDC GBIC

Used Pull - $69.95