"
+1 619-550-1900
Products
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Desktop PCs & Accessories & Upgrades
Laptops/Notebooks & Accessories
Dell PowerEdge & PowerVault Rail Kits
HP Compaq Proliant Rail Kits
IBM Server / Array Rail Kits
Memory / RAM
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Intel Pro/1000 Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter EXPI9402PT

Item Number: INT-EXPI9402PT-NP-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: EXPI9402PT
Contact us about EXPI9402PTGet help regarding EXPI9402PT
 

Intel Pro/1000 Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter EXPI9402PT - New Pull

 
EXPI9402PT SCSI Hard Drive Photo

EXPI9402PT SCSI Hard Drive PhotoEXPI9402PT SCSI Hard Drive PhotoEXPI9402PT SCSI Hard Drive PhotoEXPI9402PT SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $159.00
Condition: New Pull - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
 
New Pull - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 

Intel Pro/1000 Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter EXPI9402PT - New Pull

Two Gigabit Copper Server Connections in a Single PCI Express* Slot 

Conserve valuable PCI Express (PCIe*) server slots while adding multi-port Gigabit Ethernet capability with the Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter. The dedicated I/O bandwidth of PCIe ensures priority performance on each port, without bus sharing, for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in Category-5 networks. Additionally, the Intel PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter is designed to provide high performance in multi-processor systems by efficiently balancing network loads across multiple Central Processing Units (CPUs) when used with Receive-Side Scaling from Microsoft or Scalable I/O on Linux*.

The Intel PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter features 10/100/ 1000 Mbps self-configuration for compatibility with mixed-speed network devices, and is supported by Intel® PRO Intelligent Install and the new Intel® PROSet Utility for Microsoft* Device Manager. Intel PROSet simplifies adapter installation and gives you point-and-click power to configure and manage all your Intel PRO Network Connections for connectivity you can count on.

Two high-performance PCI Express 10/100/1000 Mbps connections for slot-constrained servers

Multi-Gigabit scalability and increased uptime through advanced server features

Built on Intel® lead-free1 technology

***Does NOT include Optional low-profile bracket included for high-density, rack-mounted servers

Alternate Part Numbers: G174P M4166 313-4439 430-1734 430-2476 A0620418


Compatibility

 
Features   Benefits  
Intel® 82571GB Gigabit Controller   Enhances high performance and reliability  
Load balancing on multiple CPUs   Increases performance on multi-processor systems by efficiently balancing network loads across CPU cores when used with receive-side scaling from Microsoft or Scalable I/O on Linux  
Interrupt moderation   Delivers increased performance while significantly reducing CPU utilization  
Compatible with x4, x8, and x16 full-height and low-profile PCI Express* slots   Allows use in any PCI Express server slots  
Support for most network operating systems (NOS)   Enables widespread deployment  
Remote management support   Reduces support costs with remote management based on industry-wide standards  
Category-5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP), 4-pair cabling   Uses existing 4-pair cabling and saves re-wiring costs  
   
RoHS compliant   Compliant with the new European Union directive (effective July 2006) to reduce the use of hazardous materials  
Intel® PROSet Utility for Microsoft* Device Manager   Provides point-and-click power over individual adapters, advanced adapter features, connection teaming, and VLAN configuration  
Advanced cable diagnostics   Dynamically tests and reports network problems (error rate, cable length) and automatically compensates for cable issues (cross-over cable, wrong pin-out/polarity)  

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

You can use these card with almost any of our computer, servers or Ethernet switches:


Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00
 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode SFP GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 

Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4306-GB GBIC line card

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Cisco HSSI Cable HD50M-HD50M CAB-HSI1 - Brand New

Brand New - $99.95