+1 619-550-1900
Products
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Server & Array Hard Drive Wizard
SSD - Solid State Drives
SAS
SATA Hard Drives Internal & External & Accessories
SCSI
DAS - Direct Attached Storage
NAS - Network Attached Storage
Fibre /Fiber Channel
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 2.5" SFF
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 3.5" LFF
36GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
73GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
300GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
450GB Friber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
600GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
Fiber Cables & Controllers
IDE / ATA / PATA
Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies - SCSI, SAS, SATA / PATA / IDE
Cases & Enclosures & Storage Arrays
Laptop / Notebook Caddies / Trays & Interposers
Screws & Bolts for Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies / Sleds / Brackets
DVR Upgrades
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Audio & Video
Gadgets & Executive Toys

IBM / Hitachi Fibre / Fiber Channel Hard Drive 17R6380

Item Number: HIT-17R6380-BN-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: 17R6380
Contact us about 17R6380Get help regarding 17R6380
 

Hitachi 10K300 17R6380 / HUS103014FLF210 146GB 10K 2Gbps 40pin FC-AL Fibre Channel Hard Drive - Brand New

 
17R6380 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

17R6380 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 17R6380 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 17R6380 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 17R6380 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $119.00
Condition: Brand New - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 

Capacity: 146GB
Spindle Speed: 10,000RPM
Interface Type: Fibre Channel - Internal - Arbitrated Loop, ASA II
Disk Size: 3.5"x1.0" (LFF Hard Drive)
Sustained Throughput (MBps): 46.8 - 89.3
Average Seek Time (read/write ms): 4.7
Electrical Interface Speed: FC-AL - 2Gbps
On-Board Cache: 16MB

 
 
Brand New - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 

Ultrastar 10K300 17R6380 / HUS103014FLF210 Hard Drive offers the lowest total cost of ownership enterprise solution in the industry. At double the capacity of previous generations, the new Ultrastar drive enables mission critical configurations utilizing fewer systems for equivalent capacity and performance, requiring less power to run those systems, and fewer people to manage them. A mature drive design means higher quality and less down time for repairs.

Model : HUS103014FLF210


Compatibility

This drive is compatible with any of our Fibre / Fiber Channel controllers and hot-swap trays

 
Specifications
Model number 17R6380 / HUS103014FLF210
Model Name 10K300
Formatted Capacity 147 Gbytes
Rotational Speed 10,000 rpm
Default Buffer (cache) Size 16 Mbytes
Number of Discs (physical) 3
Number of Heads (physical) 5
Performance
Internal Transfer Rate (max) 1075 Mbits/sec
External (I/O) Transfer Rate (max) 200 MBytes/sec
Sustained Transfer Rate 46.8 - 89.3 MBytes/sec
Average Latency 2.99 msec
Physical
Form Factor(width) 3.5-inch
Form Factor(height) 1-inch
Height 26.1 mm
Width 101.6 mm
Length 147.0 mm
Weight 750 g
Electrical
Power (Idle) 10.8 watts
Startup Current (12VDC +/- 5%) 2.45 amps
Startup Current (5VDC +/- 5%) 1.10 amps
Environmental
Max Operating Shock (2-msec) 15 Gs
Max Nonoperating Shock (2-msec) 250 Gs
Operating Vibration (max) 1.0 Gs
Nonoperating Vibration (max) 2.0 Gs
Operating Temperature (max) 55 deg C
Operating Temperature (min) 5 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (max) 70 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (min) -40 deg C
Reliability
Nonrecoverable Read Errors 1 per 10^16 bits read

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

Here is a list of all the compatible Fibre Channel controllers and cables that will work with this Hitachi hard drive.


62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $49.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 3m/9ft

Brand New - $49.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 7m/21ft

Brand New - $59.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-ST Fibre / Fiber Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 

HSSDC to HSSDC 1000Base-CX Fibre Channel Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $59.95