+1 619-550-1900
Products
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
SCSI
SAS
SATA Hard Drives Internal & External & Accessories
SSD - Solid State Drives
DAS - Direct Attached Storage
NAS - Network Attached Storage
Fibre /Fiber Channel
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 2.5" SFF
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 3.5" LFF
36GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
73GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
146GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
450GB Friber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
600GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
Fiber Cables & Controllers
IDE / ATA / PATA
Laptop Drives
Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies - SCSI, SAS, SATA / PATA / IDE
Cases & Enclosures & Storage Arrays
Laptop Caddies / Trays
Laptop / Notebook Caddies / Trays & Interposers
Screws & Bolts for Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies / Sleds / Brackets
DVR Upgrades
Drive Wizard
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Hitachi UltraStar 0B23316 / HUS154530VLF400 FC-AL Fibre Channel Hard Drive

Item Number: HIT-0B23316-BN-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: 0B23316
Contact us about 0B23316Get help regarding 0B23316
 

Hitachi UltraStar 0B23316 / HUS154530VLF400 300GB 15K 4Gbps 40pin FC-AL Fibre Channel Hard Drive - Brand New

 
0B23316 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

0B23316 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 0B23316 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 0B23316 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 0B23316 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $150.00
Condition: Brand New - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 

Capacity: 300GB
Spindle Speed: 15,000RPM
Interface Type: Fibre Channel - Internal - Arbitrated Loop, ASA II
Disk Size: 3.5"x1.0" (LFF Hard Drive)
Sustained Throughput (MBps): 135 - 98
Average Seek Time (read/write ms): 3.6
Electrical Interface Speed: FC-AL - 4Gbps
On-Board Cache: 16MB

 
 
Brand New - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 

Ultimate performance meets high capacity
Hitachi’s next-generation 3.5-inch 15,000 RPM enterprise class hard drive delivers the performance and reliability required in mission-critical non-stop computing environments. Built upon the mature system architecture and electronics of the prior generation, the Ultrastar™ 15K450 provides spacious capacity up to 450GB,16MB cache and a choice of Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) 3Gb/s or Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop (FCAL) 4Gb/s interfaces. These features make the Ultrastar 15K450 the ideal solution for demanding enterprise computing environments like online transaction processing, intensive data analysis and multi-user applications. The mature design of Ultrastar 15K450 helps ensure shorter qualification time.

Highest reliability for demanding environments

Important reliability features come standard in the Ultrastar 15K450. Rotational Vibration Safeguard (RVS) technology ensures drive performance in multi-drive systems where rotational vibration is likely to occur. Hitachi-patented Thermal Fly-height Control (TFC) technology maintains a consistent fly-height during the read/write process ensuring a better soft error rate, while end-to-end data protection enhances error detection for optimal data integrity. Finally, Hitachi offers the only enterprise-class hard drive utilizing a head load/unload ramp to help minimize drive failures as a result of handling during integration.

Proven PMR technology
The Ultrastar 15K450 is the first enterprise-class drive from Hitachi to use Perpendicular Magnetic Recording (PMR) technology. PMR has already been in use across the company’s mobile and desktop product lines and has been proven ready for the demanding mission-critical server and storage applications in the enterprise environment.


Compatibility

This drive is compatible with any of our Fibre / Fiber Channel controllers and hot-swap trays

 
Specifications
Model number 0B23316 / HUS154530VLF400
Model Name 15K450
Formatted Capacity 300 Gbytes
Rotational Speed 15,000 rpm
Default Buffer (cache) Size 16 Mbytes
Number of Discs (physical) 4
Number of Heads (physical) 8
Performance
Internal Transfer Rate (max) 2090 / 1897 Mbits/sec
External (I/O) Transfer Rate (max) 425 MBytes/sec
Sustained Transfer Rate 135 - 98 MBytes/sec
Average Latency 2.0 msec
Physical
Form Factor(width) 3.5-inch
Form Factor(height) 1-inch
Height 25.8 mm
Width 101.6 mm
Length 146.2 mm
Weight 750 g

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

Here is a list of all the compatible Fibre Channel controllers and cables that will work with this Hitachi hard drive.


62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $49.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 3m/9ft

Brand New - $49.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 7m/21ft

Brand New - $59.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-ST Fibre / Fiber Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 

HSSDC to HSSDC 1000Base-CX Fibre Channel Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $59.95