+1 619-550-1900
Products
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Line Cards
Memory
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Dell PowerConnect 6224P 24 Port PoE Gigabit Switch

Item Number: DEL-PC6224P-RF-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: 6224P
Contact us about 6224PGet help regarding 6224P
 

Dell PowerConnect 6224P 24 Port Gigabit Switch - Refurbished

 
6224P SCSI Hard Drive Photo

6224P SCSI Hard Drive Photo6224P SCSI Hard Drive Photo6224P SCSI Hard Drive Photo6224P SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $1,195.00
Condition: Refurbished - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
 
Refurbished - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 

The PowerConnect 6200 series is Dell’s most advanced switching product line, offering advanced switching capabilities including high-density, high-performance stacking and 10 Gigabit Ethernet capabilities scalable from the small business to the Enterprise Edge.

Power Over Ethernet (PoE) support

The PowerConnect 6200 series PoE switches offer PoE-per-port support for power-dependent network applications including WLAN Access Points (WAPs), Voice over IP (VoIP) handsets, video conferencing and badge reading. The 6224P and 6248P siwtches can provide up to 15.4 watts of power for network-attached devices.

High Density

The PowerConnect 6200 series offers versions with 24 and 48 ports of 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet. The PowerConnect 6248 and 6224 series switches support up to four 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for connectivity directly to 10GE routers, servers, enterprise backbones and data centers. Delivering significant rack density, the PowerConnect 6200 gives users the flexibility to maximize server and workstation connectivity in a 1U form factor. Up to 576 servers and/or clients can be connected in a stack of 6200 series switches to help provide the maximum density, flexibility and manageability.

High-performance Stacking

The PowerConnect 6200 series supports high-performance resilient stacking for up to twelve systems, which allows increased throughput to be added as needed without affecting network performance. With each switch supporting up to 184 Gbps in switch capacity, the customer can have almost 2 Terabits of capacity in a single stack!

10 Gigabit Ethernet

The PowerConnect 6200 series switches support up to four 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for connectivity directly to 10GE routers, servers, enterprise backbones and data centers.

Gigabit Fiber Conectivity

The PowerConnect 6224F offers up to 24 Fiber GbE ports for the small to medium enterprise network backbone or long-haul connectivity.

Advanced Layer 3 Capabilities

The PowerConnect 6200 series supports advanced Layer 3 routing and multicast protocols to help reduce congestion and manage traffic in the network. The PowerConnect 6200 series supports frequently used LAN routing protocols such as RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2/v3, VRRP, IGMP, DVMRP, PIM and LLDP-MED.

Advanced QoS

The PowerConnect 6200 offers flexibility in Quality of Service (QoS) by giving network administrators the ability to prioritize time-critical network traffic based on a variety of user-defined criteria. Administrators can expedite traffic based on L2 or L3 information to provide greater control over traffic flow within the network.

Advanced Security

Support for L2-L4 Access Control Lists (ACLs) on the switch allows the user to perform deep packet inspection. 802.1x port authentication offers both single and multiple host access. Further security is provided through Denial of Service (DoS) Attack Prevention, whereby the switch can protect against common network attacks, such as Blat, Land, Smurf, Ping of Death, Xmascan, Nullscan, Scan SYNFIN, in addition to CPU attacks, such as VLAN flooding, TCP SIM, TCP port scan, IP address spoofing and MAC address spoofing.

IPv6 Ready

IPv6 is version six of the “Internet Protocol” that has been in development for over 20 years. IPv6 has been designed to address IP address limitations of previous version of the Internet Protocol, enabling an increased number of unique IP addresses for broader scalability worldwide now and in the future.

Value and Flexibility

The PowerConnect™ 6200 series offers additional value because the unique modular design allows you to upgrade to advanced stacking or 10 Gigabit Ethernet only when you need it. Plus the 6200 series offers further flexibility and value with optional modules that allow for either 10 Gigabit optical or CX-4 copper interfaces, or both, based on your needs.


Compatibility

 

Port Attributes

  • 24 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
  • 4 SFP combo ports for fiber media support
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink modules (optional)
  • Resilient stacking up to 12 systems (with optional module)
  • Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Port mirroring
  • Flow-based port mirroring
  • Broadcast storm control
Performance
  • Switch Fabric Capacity 136 Gb/s
  • Forwarding Rate 95 Mpps
  • Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses
  • 256MB of CPU SDRAM
  • 32MB of Flash Memory
Availability
  • Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support
  • Multiple spanning trees (IEEE 802.1s)
  • Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)
  • External redundant power support with PowerConnect RPS-600 (sold separately)
  • Cable diagnostics
  • SFP transceiver diagnostics
Layer 3 Routing Protocols
  • Static Routes
  • Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2
  • Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3
  • Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)
  • Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  • ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP)
  • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2
  • Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
VLAN
  • VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q
  • Double VLAN tagging (QinQ); Up to 4093 VLANs supported
  • Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support
Quality of Service
  • Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging)
  • Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP)
  • Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP)
  • Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based Policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees
  • Up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via Class-maps
  • 8 Priority Queues per Port
  • Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling
  • Port-based QoS Services Mode
  • Flow-based QoS Services Mode
Layer 2 Multicast
  • Static IP Multicast
  • Dynamic Multicast Support – 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP snooping for IP multicast support
  • IGMP Querier
  • Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM-DM, PIM-SM)
Security
  • IEEE 802.1x-based edge authentication
  • Switch access password protection
  • User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access
  • Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down LLDP-MED
  • IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP; RADIUS and TACACS+ remote authentication for switch management access
  • Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported
  • Up to 12 Access Control Entries (ACEs) per ACL
  • SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic
  • Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles
Other Switching Features
  • Link Aggregation with support for up to 8 aggregated links per switch and up to 8 member ports per aggregated link IEEE 802.3ad)
  • LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad) Link Layer Discovery Protocol supported (IEEE 802.1AB)
Management
  • Web-based management interface
  • Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet or Local Serial Port
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 supported
  • Four RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files
  • Dual firmware images on-board
  • Multiple configuration file upload/download supported
  • Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables
  • BootP/DHCP IP address management supported
  • Syslog remote logging capabilities
  • Temperature sensors for environmental monitoring
Chassis
  • Approximate weight (without modules): 12.2 lbs, 5.54 kg
  • Approximate weight (with modules): 12.6 lbs, 5.70 kg
  • 440 x 387 x 43.2 mm (W x D x H)
Optional Peripheral Products
  • RPS-600 Redundant Power Supply
  • EPS 470 Redundant Power Supply for POE models
  • SFP Optical Transceivers, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector
  • SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector
  • CX-4 Module
  • XFP Module
  • 10GBase-T Module
  • Stacking Module with 1 Meter Dell stacking cable
  • 3 meter stacking cable


Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

Here is a list of our other switches that are available:


Dell PowerConnect 6224 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Refurbished - $795.00
 

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

HP 516733-B21 ProCurve 6120XG Blade Switch

New Open Box - $2,595.00
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4306-GB GBIC line card

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00
 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode SFP GBIC

New Pull - $199.95