+1 619-550-1900
Products
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Line Cards
Memory
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Dell PowerConnect 5324 24 Port Gigabit Managed Switch

Item Number: DEL-PC5324-BN-FW
Manufacturer's Part Number: PC5324
Contact us about PC5324Get help regarding PC5324
 

Dell PowerConnect 5324 24 Port Gigabit Managed Switch - Brand New

 
PC5324 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

PC5324 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoPC5324 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoPC5324 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoPC5324 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $999.00
Condition: Brand New - What does this mean?
Warranty: Full Manufacturer Warranty - What does this mean?
 
 
 
Brand New - What does this mean?
 
Full Manufacturer Warranty - What does this mean?
 

Highlights

Delivers 24 ports of wire-speed, Gigabit Ethernet with advanced security and enterprise management features to meet the needs of organizations of all sizes

Delivers advanced security features including 802.1x edge authentication, RADIUS & TACACS+ management authentication and SSL/SSH management traffic encryption

Supports open industry standards including quality of service (L3-aware), multicast support, link aggregation, and dynamic VLAN configurations

Can be managed via an industry-standard CLI, remotely using an embedded web server or by employing SNMP-based management applications

Provides enhanced configuration management with its configuration file upload and download capabilities

Offers flexible design by utilizing both copper and fiber Gigabit Ethernet capabilities as well as cable diagnostic capabilities through the virtual cable tester

Ideal for GbE server or workstation connectivity, network traffic aggregation and Datacenter connectivity


Compatibility

 
 Port Attributes
24 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
4 SFP combo slots for fiber media support (Note: SFP slots are used instead of the built-in 10/100/1000BaseT ports)
Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
Auto MDI/MDIX
Port mirroring
Broadcast storm control

  Performance
Switch Fabric Capacity 48.0 Gbps
Forwarding Rate 35.6 Mpps
Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses

  Availability
Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support
External redundant power support with PowerConnect RPS-600 (sold separately)
Cable diagnostics via Virtual Cable Tester

  VLAN
VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q; protocol-based VLANs
Up to 247 VLANs supported
Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support

  Quality of Service
Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging)
Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP)
4 Priority Queues per Port
Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling

  Multicast
Static IP Multicast
IGMP snooping for IP multicast support

  Security
Switch access password protection
User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access
Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down
IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP
RADIUS and TACACS+ remote authentication for switch management access
SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic
Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles
IEEE 802.1x based edge authentication

  Other Switching
Link Aggregation with support for up to 8 aggregated links per switch and up to 8 member ports per aggregated link (IEEE 802.3ad)
LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad)
Supports jumbo frames up to 9,018 bytes

  Management
Web-based management interface
Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet or Local Serial Port
SNMPv1 and SNMP v2c supported
4 RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events)
TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files
Dual Firmware images on-board
Multiple Configuration file upload/download supported
Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables
BootP/DHCP IP address management supported
Syslog remote logging capabilities

  Chassis
440 x 253 x 44 mm (W x D x H)
1U, rack-mounting kit included
Approximate weight: 3.6 kg

  Hardware
64MB of CPU SDRAM
16MB of Flash Memory

  MIB Support
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1215 Standard Traps
RFC 1286 Bridge MIB
RFC 1442 SMIv2 (SNMPv2 MIB)
RFC 1451 Manager-to-Manager MIB
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 1493 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges
RFC 1573 Evolution of Interfaces
RFC 1643 Etherlike MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) MIB
RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
RFC 2011 Internet Protocol (IP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2012 Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2013 User Datagram Protocol (UDP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2233 Interfaces Group using SMIv2
RFC 2618 RADIUS MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-like Interface Types MIB
RFC 2666 Identification of Ethernet Chip sets
RFC 2674 MIB for Bridge with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and VLAN Extension (IEEE802.1p/q MIB)
RFC 2737 ENTITY-MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Evolution
Dell 5324 Private MIB

  Standards Supported
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.2
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3I
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.ab
IEEE 802.3ac
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.1v

  Peripheral Products (sold separately)
Dell SFP Transceivers (1000-SX and 1000-LX)
RPS-600 Redundant Power Supply

  Environmental
Operating Temperature: 0º C to 40º C
Storage Temperature: -20º C to 70º C
Operating Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

Here is a list of our other switches that are available:


Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00
 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode SFP GBIC

New Pull - $119.00
 
 

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 

Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4306-GB GBIC line card

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Cisco HSSI Cable HD50M-HD50M CAB-HSI1 - Brand New

Brand New - $99.95