+1 619-550-1900
Products
Black Friday Deals Starting Today
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Line Cards
Memory
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Dell 6024 PowerConnect 24 Port Gigabit Switch

Item Number: DEL-PC6024-RF-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: 6024
Contact us about 6024Get help regarding 6024
 

Dell PowerConnect PC6024 / CG271 - 24 Port Gigabit Switch - Refurbished

 
6024 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

6024 SCSI Hard Drive Photo6024 SCSI Hard Drive Photo6024 SCSI Hard Drive Photo6024 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $595.00
Condition: Refurbished - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
 
Refurbished - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
The Dell PowerConnect 6024 is 24-port managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with eight SFP Combo slots for fiber support. It delivers resilient, highly available data center server connectivity in small business or branch office networks.
 
The switch provides an auto-sensing mode for speed, flow control, and duplex mode, and standards-based switching features including advanced Quality of Service, multicasting, link aggregation, dynamic VLANs, and Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol. With robust security capabilities including flow-based ACLs, port-based MAC security, RADIUS remote authentication, SSL/SSH encryption, and IP-based management access filtering, PowerConnect 6024 ensures high-performance, reliable network connectivity.
 
It can be easily managed remotely via an industry-standard CLI, an easy-to-use Web GUI, Dell OpenManage Network Manager, or any SNMP-based management application. The PowerConnect 6024 also offers SSL/SSH encryption for switch management traffic and IP address filtering for management acces.
 
DP/N: CG271


Compatibility

 

Port Configuration

  • 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
  • 8 Gigbit Ethernet SFP slots (combo) for fiber support
  • Out-of-band RS-232 and 10/100BASE-T management console ports
Performance
  • Switching Capacity 48.0 Gbps
  • Forwarding Rate 35.6 Mpps
  • Up to 14,000 MAC Addresses
  • 256MB of CPU SDRAM
  • 64MB of packet buffer memory
  • 32MB of Flash Memory

Management

  • Web-based management interface
  • Industry-standard command line interface
  • SNMPv1 and SNMP v2c supported
  • 4 RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • BootP/DHCP IP address management; DHCP helper/relay
  • Syslog remote logging
Quality of Service
  • 8 priority queues per port, adjustable WRR and Strict Priority scheduling
  • Layer 2/3/4 Tristed Mode (IEEE 802.1p taggin, DSCP,TCP/UDP)
  • Advanced mode using layer 2/3/4 flow-based policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees
Security
  • Port-Based MAC address alert and lock-down
  • Layer 2/3/4-based Access Control Lists (ACLs); ACLs can be bound to ports, VLANs or link aggregation groups;up to 1024 ACLs supported, up to 1024 Access control Entries (ACEs) per ACL, up to 1024 ACEs per switch
  • RADIUS support for switch management access
  • SSL/SSH encryption for switch management traffic
  • SNMP access filtering
VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1Q tagging, port-based and protocol-based, up to 4063 VLANs
  • Dynamic VLANs with GVRP support
Multicast
  • Static IP Multicast
  • Dynamic Multicast – IGMP, IGMP snooping
Switching Features
  • Link Aggregation, up to 7 ports per aggregated link (IEEE 802.3ad) and up to 7 aggregated links, LACP support
  • Broadcast storm control
  • Port mirroring with one-to-many support
  • Jumbo frame support up to 9018 bytes
Routing Features
  • Static routes
  • RIP v1/v2, up to 128 routing interfaces
  • OSPF v1/v2, up to 128 routing interfaces
  • VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol)
  • DVMRP (Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol)
  • Up to 24,000 unicast routes
  • Up to 8,000 multicast routes
  • Up to 128 routing interfaces per VLAN
  • Up to 256 multicast routing groups
Availability
  • Spanning Tree and Rapid Spanning Tree with Fast Link support
  • Dual firmware images
  • Configuration file upload and download via TFTP
  • Dual internal redundant hot-pluggable power supplies
  • Dual internal redundant hot-pluggable cooling fans
  • Integrated CableTester

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 

Here is a list of our other switches that are available:


Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00
 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode SFP GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 

Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4306-GB GBIC line card

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Cisco HSSI Cable HD50M-HD50M CAB-HSI1 - Brand New

Brand New - $99.95