+1 619-550-1900
Products
Black Friday Deals Starting Today
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Switches
Memory
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

Item Number: CIS-WS-G5484-RF-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: WS-G5484
Contact us about WS-G5484Get help regarding WS-G5484
 

Cisco WS-G5484 1000Base-SX Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC - Refurbished

 
WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $185.00
Condition: Refurbished - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
 
Refurbished - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 

Cisco WS-G5484 1000Base-SX Active Fibre / Fiber Optic multimode GBIC - Refurbished
 
Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC


Compatibility

 

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC


Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 


Cisco WS-C4006-S3-RF Catalyst Managed Modular Switch

Factory Refurbished - $9,995.00
 

Cisco WS-C2950G-24-EI Catalyst Switch

Brand New - $1,899.00
 
 

Cisco WS-C3548-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $995.00
 

Cisco WS-C2924-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $595.00
 
 

Cisco WS-C3524-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $895.00
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00