+1 619-550-1900
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Switches
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys

Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

Item Number: CIS-WS-G5483-NP-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: WS-G5483
Contact us about WS-G5483Get help regarding WS-G5483
 
Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC - New Pull
 
WS-G5483 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

WS-G5483 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5483 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5483 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5483 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
Price: $199.95
Condition: New Pull - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
 
New Pull - What does this mean?
 
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC - New Pull
 
Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC


Compatibility

 
 Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC
Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 


Cisco WS-C4006-S3-RF Catalyst Managed Modular Switch

Factory Refurbished - $9,995.00
 

Cisco WS-C2950G-24-EI Catalyst Switch

Brand New - $1,899.00
 
 

Cisco WS-C3548-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $995.00
 

Cisco WS-C2924-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $595.00
 
 

Cisco WS-C3524-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $895.00
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00